Online Privacy Policy

About the Privacy Policy

admyt respects privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the website/App. admyt seeks to employ best practice when it comes to the collection and processing of personal information. A summary of the type of information that is collected when you visit the admyt website and how this information will be used is set out in this policy.

This policy applies to admyt and the Services we provide from time to time.

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites. 


Information collected

admyt may collect your personal information through your access and use of the website/App, during conversations or correspondence with admyt’s representatives, or when you use the Services, purchase goods and/or complete an application form.

admyt may collect and store personal information from you in connection with:

admyt may collect the following types of personal information, including:

admyt may store your personal information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you consent to admyt holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided including in relation to the provision of the Services,. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This information reveals nothing personal about you. It is statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our website/App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.


How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to admyt by you will only be used for the purposes it was provided as well as for the purposes listed in these Terms. In light of the nature of the Services we offer, we may share your information to our third party service providers in order to provide our services to you. In the provision of the Services, we may also provide third parties with your personal information, provided you have agreed thereto, in order to provide you with marketing and promotional material.. Personal information will not be provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of admyt, its clients or others. 

admyt may use your information to:

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. This information is not used for any other purpose by us or our financial services providers and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the Services.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the admyt website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

If you subscribe for data, news, announcements, alerts or any such information to be emailed to you from admyt, we will hold your details on our database until such time as you chose to unsubscribe from this service. You may do this at any stage by selecting the appropriate option in the alerts section of the mobile application.


How we store information collected

Information, including your personal information is stored via the Amazon EC2 cloud network, which is based in various locations around the world, including the USA, Australia and Europe (currently Ireland and Frankfurt) as well as in Singapore and Tokyo. . Information is held only as long as you are a registered user of the website/App or as may be legally required. Information which you provide to us will be stored electronically and/or in hard copy, with reasonable security measures protecting such. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website/App. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside South Africa, including in Ireland, Australia or any other such region as deemed appropriate from time to time and / or may be processed by staff operating outside South Africa who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data and personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Quality and Protection of your Information

We make every effort to keep the personal information we hold updated, complete and accurate. It is your duty to provide admyt with the most up to date personal information. You may do so in the following ways:

admyt strives to ensure the security of personal information we hold by taking reasonable measures to prevent destruction, unlawful access and loss of personal information. Any compromise of data integrity or confidentiality will be reported to you by written notice.

Please contact us by phone, or email if you:

We will require suitable proof of identity from you before we action any of the above requests. 


Access to information

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see admyt’s PAIA Manual. admyt’s subsidiaries may have dedicated PAIA Manuals that are accessible on their specific websites. Should you be a client of a specific subsidiary or a registered user of its site, please refer to that subsidiary’s PAIA Manual.


Changes to our Online Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the website/App.


Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to hello@admyt.com.